Welcome, Guest
Username: Password: Remember me
This forum is the place to discuss issues related to ReportPro, Xs2Ado, Vo2Ado, bBrowser and other 3rd party products
  • Page:
  • 1
  • 2

TOPIC:

ReportPro 3.9 and sql table swap 19 Mar 2022 14:55 #21990

  • gjbiagiotti
  • gjbiagiotti's Avatar
  • Topic Author


  • Posts: 20
  • Robert
    Sorry, I'm new to the forum.
    I enclose the MEF and the missing libraries of the previous shipment.
    Also SQL tables.
    I use version 9.5 of PostGreSQL.
    In the Print method of the MEF you must modify the connection data to the SQL engine.
    If you need anything else let me know.
    Thanks.

    Gerard
    Attachments:

    Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

    ReportPro 3.9 and sql table swap 19 Mar 2022 19:36 #21994

    • FFF
    • FFF's Avatar


  • Posts: 1378
  • Gerard,
    as an aside: 9.5 is EOL for more than a year - you really should consider upgrading...
    Regards
    Karl (X# 2.13.0.6; Xide 1.32; W8.1/64 German)

    Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

    ReportPro 3.9 and sql table swap 20 Mar 2022 01:50 #21997

    • gjbiagiotti
    • gjbiagiotti's Avatar
    • Topic Author


  • Posts: 20
  • Hello
    I did the Postgre update but I don't like the pgAdmin 4.
    Is it possible to use pgAdmin III with the new versions?

    Gerard

    Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

    ReportPro 3.9 and sql table swap 20 Mar 2022 20:15 #22000

    • FFF
    • FFF's Avatar


  • Posts: 1378
  • Can't say, as i removed pgAdmin3 quite some time ago. But i wouldn't suspect otherwise... Give it simply a try ;)
    That said, you tried the latest 4.7? The earlier "4.x" versions were IMHO rather sluggish, but that improved with every new release.
    Regards
    Karl (X# 2.13.0.6; Xide 1.32; W8.1/64 German)

    Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

    ReportPro 3.9 and sql table swap 21 Mar 2022 13:59 #22012

    • gjbiagiotti
    • gjbiagiotti's Avatar
    • Topic Author


  • Posts: 20
  • Hi Karl.
    I'm going to start testing it.
    Thanks.

    Gerard

    Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

    ReportPro 3.9 and sql table swap 22 Mar 2022 21:24 #22024

    • gjbiagiotti
    • gjbiagiotti's Avatar
    • Topic Author


  • Posts: 20
  • Hello, Robert
    Did you see the material I sent you?
    Do you need anything else?
    Thanks.

    Gerard

    Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

    ReportPro 3.9 and sql table swap 23 Mar 2022 07:35 #22028

    • robert
    • robert's Avatar


  • Posts: 3213
  • Gerard,
    No I have not looked at this yet.
    I don't have PostGreSQL installed, so this requires some time.
    Robert
    XSharp Development Team
    The Netherlands

    Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

    ReportPro 3.9 and sql table swap 23 Mar 2022 09:10 #22030

    • FFF
    • FFF's Avatar


  • Posts: 1378
  • Regards
    Karl (X# 2.13.0.6; Xide 1.32; W8.1/64 German)

    Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

    ReportPro 3.9 and sql table swap 23 Mar 2022 09:23 #22031

    • robert
    • robert's Avatar


  • Posts: 3213
  • Karl,
    Thanks.
    But it is also a question of priorities.

    Robert
    XSharp Development Team
    The Netherlands

    Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

    ReportPro 3.9 and sql table swap 23 Mar 2022 10:08 #22032

    • FFF
    • FFF's Avatar


  • Posts: 1378
  • Of course. Only thought, i might save you some time ;)
    Regards
    Karl (X# 2.13.0.6; Xide 1.32; W8.1/64 German)

    Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

    ReportPro 3.9 and sql table swap 24 Mar 2022 17:19 #22036

    • gjbiagiotti
    • gjbiagiotti's Avatar
    • Topic Author


  • Posts: 20
  • Hello, Robert.
    If it helps, I'll send you a detail of the problems I've found in Report Pro 3.9.

    1.- Substitution of Tables:
    When creating a report where the tables must be replaced during the execution of a program, it does not generate any error in execution, but the tables are not replaced.
    oReport:SetTableStringAttribute( 1, 'table.col', SQLTABLE_ATTR_TABLE, 'table1.col')
    Therefore, in execution, it continues to use the tables with which they were used when designing the report.

    2.- SQL from:
    I have tried to do the substitution of tables from point 1, and use the SQL from to tell the report which are the new tables at runtime, but it doesn't work either.

    oReport:SetTableStringAttribute( 1, 'customers.col', SQLTABLE_ATTR_TABLE, 'customers1.col')
    oReport:SetTableStringAttribute( 1, 'invoice.col', SQLTABLE_ATTR_TABLE, 'invoice1.col')
    oReport:SetTableStringAttribute(1, “DSN”, SQLQUERY_ATTR_SQL_FROM,
    "customers1 left join invoice1 on (customers1.id = invoice1.id)")

    3.- Report using 'where' and 'order by':
    We create a report with 1 or more related tables. At run time, when we send a "where", mentioning the name of the table.column, an execution error is thrown.
    "vendvtac.codigo=1 and vendvtac.date between '20220101' and '20220301'”
    But if we remove it from the table name it runs fine:
    "code=1 and date between '20220101' and '20220301'”
    The same problem occurs when using the Order by command.
    The problem with this situation is when there is more than one table in the report, and we must filter through multiple columns from different tables.

    4.- Using 'printpreview':
    In version 2.14 of the Report I use printpreview with the #rpPrintPreviewMDI parameter and each report is integrated into my systems as another window, thus being able to open various previews of different reports.
    oReport:PrintPreview(“Title1”,,”Title2”,"Printing report ...",,,,#rpPrintPreviewMDI) //version 2.14
    And I take control at the close of each window using the rpReportEnded(oRpReport) method.
    In version 3.9 I can't find a way to do it, according to the manual, I should use the commands:
    oReport:PreviewModal := FALSE //default TRUE
    oReport:SetReportStringAttribute(RPT_ATTR_PREVIEW_MODAL, "N")
    When using the 2 described commands, an error appears in execution, from VO, which says:
    Error code: 50 [ACCESS VIOLATION] VO-CODE error 5333
    Is it possible, in 3.9, to use the preview as I use it in 2.14?
    I do not know if there are more problems since I have not used all the commands that version 3.9 has.
    Thank you very much for the time spent.

    Gerard

    Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

    ReportPro 3.9 and sql table swap 12 Jul 2022 15:32 #23008

    • gjbiagiotti
    • gjbiagiotti's Avatar
    • Topic Author


  • Posts: 20
  • Hi Robert.
    I have not heard from you about the material I sent you a few months ago.
    Thank you.

    Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

    • Page:
    • 1
    • 2